Concept for the development of the food industry until 2025
More than 12 thousand enterprises of various forms of ownership function in the food industry, including 109 large ones.In 2018, the production of food products amounted to 31.7 trillion soums, the food industry ranks second in the production of the manufacturing industry and its share is 16.7%.
The volumes of domestic production of basic food products practically cover the needs of the population of the republic in terms of consumption rates based on the recommendations of the World Health Organization (WHO), taking into account climatic conditions, principles of healthy nutrition.
In particular, per capita consumption per year is: wheat flour – 94.7 kg (norm – 91.1 kg), sugar – 17.1 kg (11.0 kg), milk and dairy products – 315.2 kg (132, 9 kg), vegetables – 289.7 kg (119.2 kg), fruits – 77.9 kg (73.1 kg), meat and meat products – 42.2 kg (42.8 kg), eggs – 221, 3 pcs. (219.0 pcs). Some disadvantage is felt in vegetable oil – 13.1 kg (9.1 kg) and fish – 2.8 kg (7.1 kg).
Baby food is the most vulnerable item of food supply due to the lack of needs due to its own production, in particular, 3300 tons of food products for children are imported into the republic, while domestic production is 49.6 tons.
Among the countries of the world in terms of exports of dried apricots and grapes, Uzbekistan ranks third, and prunes in fourth.
Uzbekistan ranks first in Central Asia for the production and export of concentrated natural juices.
In 2015-2018, the share of processing and canning of fruits and vegetables increased by 3% in the structure of food, beverages and tobacco production, by 1.6% in the production of vegetable and animal oils and fats, and by 1.2% in sugar. soft drinks and mineral waters – by 1.0%. On the contrary, during this period the share of production of bakery and flour products decreased by 6.9% and dairy products – by 2.7%.
The main source of investment in the industry remains the enterprises’ own funds, which account for over 50% of the total investment. At the same time, the policy of expanding the volume of lending by commercial banks to enterprises in the real sector, increasing the availability of credit resources led to an increase in the share of this source of financing in the investment structure from 17-18% in 2015-2016. up to 40-45% in 2017-2018